?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Happee Halloweeeeeeeeeen~

More importantly, I'm not late in wishing everyone a Happy Halloween, so YESSSSSSSSSSSSS~ *Fist pump* |DDD *European/People living in Asia on F-list: Dude wtf, you're late alrea- Me: NO SHUT UP IT'S STILL HALLOWEEN IN MY TIMEZONE, DON'T RUIN MY TEMPORARY HAPPINESS HERE DDD< Them: Damn, take your meds, gurl!! oAO;;;

...ahem. Yeah so.... Uh..... How did everyone's Halloween go, regardless if you live in the U.S. or not? Good, I hope? :D

Today was a very unexciting Halloween for me and was a day filled with homework, whoohoo~ *Rolls eyes* e___e;; No one came to our house for trick-or-treating, 'cause hardly ANYONE comes to my neighborhood, LMFAO I know it's kinda sad, but oh wells, I wanna keep all the candy to myself anyways. |DDD *Is such a hog*

Halloween... I have fond memories of going trick-or-treating with my elementary school friends when I was little, but it's not such a big deal to me anymore. Halloween is just.... Halloween to me I guess, but it's nice to see people dressed up in swanky costumes and houses decorated and such. Shows that everyone is much more spirited than me, anyways, lolz. x]

Anyway! What REALLY was exciting for me was the days before Halloween, ahahah~ XD

Okay you guise, some of you, go back in time, back to your high school days... Do you remember the drama-filled Homecoming? Yesss? Do I see you shuddering in horror of those memories? I'm sorry for bringing them back, if you hated Homecoming. :( And for those of you who don't know what Homecoming is, it's basically a festival-like event where you're supposed to be welcoming back former students/alumni, but nobody does that anymore. No, Homecoming is about beating your chest to the other grade levels and going, "We're the shit!!1!!1" and trying to outdo them in pretty much everything in one week. Or at least, that's how my school treats it. ^^;; For a more professional and well-explained article about Homecoming for those of you who are not familiar with it, please, help yourself.

But anyhoo! As some, or a very few of you may know, this is my senior year in high school, and seniors are supposed to uh, duh, win pretty much EVERYTHING in Homecoming, lmfao. I mean, it's practically RIGGED so that seniors win Homecoming, how awesome is that? |D But I must say, compared to the previous years, our class has been rather spirited instead of not giving a single crap at all, and even I participated in a bit of it, so that's GOTTA be a major change! O.O I participated in our senior march, which is literally, prancing around the school campus screaming at the top of your lungs how awesome seniors are and how lower classmen are inferior to us. Yes, there were vuvuzelas too. And drums. And whistles. And various other annoying noisemakers.

But the thing that was pretty uhhh, is using the word "revolutionary" too arrogant or obnoxious here? TOO BAD, I'm a senior, I have to be arrogant and obnoxious in high school now. >( Our senior march was pretty revolutionary to my school, since we were actually ~*organized*~ 8OOO The thing we did was that the seniors who wanted to march and show off their pride all met in the gym to receive the instructions we would get for what to do during the march. I won't bore you guys with the details (although I'm doing it already, orz), but the thing that most surprised the judges was that we all came out of the gym quietly, without saying a word, only putting a solemn hand to our foreheads in a military salute.

...Oh, I should mention that this year's Homecoming theme was cereal (last year was cartoons, the year before that was candy, and the year before that was board games), and yes, our themes are kinda wtf-worthy. I mean I don't blame you for saying "wth" when the themes of every grade were Seniors: Captain Crunch, Juniors: Fruity Pebbles, Sophomores: Fruit Loops, and Freshmen: Trix. But the thing that is over 9000% wtf-worthy is every grade's Homecoming slogan that they chanted. I mean, I thought ours was pretty clever, "We run this ship", get it? ;DDD Captain Crunch? Sailors? Pirates? Okay never mind- But the juniors' and freshmens' slogans were just ridiculous... "Yabba-dabba-doo, Juniors 2012," and "Silly upperclassmen, Homecoming is for Freshmen!" I wanted to punch a random innocent freshman, just for that ridiculous slogan their leadership class came up with, but seniors have to stay cool and calm. :( And I don't remember the sophomores' slogan because sophomores are irrelevant. Moving on.

SO we came out all quiet with our hands in a salute motion and all sat down on the ground, not saying a single word, which shocked the judges, because they had absolutely no idea what we had planned or why were weren't already screaming at the top of our lungs. After a solemn and very-much-dragged out drumroll, we all stood up at the same time and shouted our chant! :D It sounds really cheesy in text here, but it was pretty epic when it happened last Thursday. Almost the whole school was watching us, and man, I thought we did a pretty good job at being coordinated and being freakin' loud. |D But my friends who weren't marching and were watching from a distance later told me that we weren't as loud as the juniors when they did their march, and the only reaction I had to that was, "WUT?!? Lolz oh well, screw the other grades, we were awesome, and they were irrelevant." Remember, seniors HAVE to be arrogant and obnoxious when talking about people younger than them. ;D

So later when the actual showdown took place on Friday, when the highly-anticipated results were announced, we were all waiting for the expected answer, that seniors had won hands down. But the thing that shocked everyone was... That the juniors had won Homecoming 2010.

Okay, I admit that I wasn't there when the results were announced. I was at home, getting some seriously-deserved sleep. Marching and screaming my head off was enough for me. D| I was relayed this information by my friends at the Halloween party I went to yesterday, and they told me that as soon as every senior heard that announcement, they just flat-out WALKED out of the building... Which meant, HELLZ YEAH, we were PISSED that our efforts and hard work sacrificing our free time for Homecoming had just dissipated like that! Many of us felt like beating up the juniors who were so gonna rub their victory in our faces, as seniors losing Homecoming is like, straight-up shame and embarrassment for the classmates that should be dominating the whole school, and a smack to our faces.

In fact, people most likely egged some juniors' houses today, and are going to use the classic, "But it's Halloween! D:" excuse when the officials get involved. But hey, the juniors started egging some seniors' cars first, so really, they were the ones who started it all... <A<;; Obnoxious juniors. It's the SENIORS' job to be obnoxious and full of ourselves, not the JUNIORS!! They get their chance next year, but I guess that those idiots are too impatient for their chance. =A=;;;

So people are pretty pissed right now about the whole thing, and are enraged about how the judging went, when the SOPHOMORES, of all people, won almost every single category except for 2. Isn't that messed up right there? The juniors getting first, seniors second, sophomores third, and who are those tiny little midget people again? I mean, even one of the judges said that our march was the best she had seen in 17 years, so... WTF was all we could really say about the whole thing. D: So yeah, people are demanding explanations, and I'm worried about the ugliness that is BOUND to go down tomorrow at school. Most likely a fight between a senior and a junior, but who knows how bloody it'll get. Ahhh, high school drama. Oh so sweet and cruel you are. I'm probably going to participate in the protest march that's going to happen tomorrow, but let's hope that the idiocy doesn't take itself too far tomorrow!! *Crosses fingers in vain hope* >A<;;;

Anyway. Something more Halloween-related now. To celebrate Halloween, please listen to this song below. It's a beautiful song, I assure you guys, and don't be intimidated by it! ;D It's a real song made by a true composer who actually suicided, and please listen to the whole song all the way through! x] My present to everyone on my F-list. X3





Happy Halloween everyone!!! 8DDD (Fuck yeah Giants also won today 4-0, so here's some Giants colors |DDD)

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
xxjimu
Nov. 1st, 2010 05:14 am (UTC)
TOO BAD, I'm a senior, I have to be arrogant and obnoxious in high school now. >(
THIS SO HARD. |DDD And yes, rallies and such are ALWAYS rigged so that the seniors win. I love how we would always get all pissy about that for the past three years and now we're all like PSH, DEAL WITH IT, BITCHES. |D
Oh don't worry, our themes are pretty lulzy too. AND LOL THE FRESHMEN AND SOPHOMORES ALWAYS HAVE SUCH LAME CHEERS. We're always like yeah, try again when you're seniors. :P

Oh damn, I know we'd be pretty pissed if the juniors won, too. :\ Seniors vs. juniors is an ongoing war, man.
breadtoaster
Nov. 1st, 2010 10:14 pm (UTC)
I KNOW, but it's just so SAD that we lost, when the whole thing should be rigged to our victory... We were so embarrassed, but the miracle is that no one really bitched about our loss today, and no bloody fights broke out. Weiiiiiiiiird. oAo;

Lmfao, what was your guys's theme this year? |D And the lower classmen are so irrelevant now, I don't even know why I paid attention to them when I was a junior/sophomore. =A=;;

My friends and I were ttly like, "Omfg, go find me a junior now, I feel like CUTTING A BITCH," and raging hard and bitching out and stuff, but now we're all mellow 'n' crap, so it's reeeeeeeally weird how things can die down so quickly... We'll probably get 'em back on senior prank day, though. >DDD
xxjimu
Nov. 1st, 2010 10:33 pm (UTC)
lol, our school is too lame to have bloody fights. Although we did get veeeeery dirty looks from the seniors last year when someone keyed 2011 on their cars while they were doing their senior prank.

Dunno, we haven't had homecoming yet cause ours is during basketball season. |D I do know that the sophomores will probably use their retarded "Who it be? ONE THREE." cheer again though. = 3 =

Dude, we would totally do the same thing.
Oh man, that reminds me, our principal banned us from doing senior prank, LOLZ.
breadtoaster
Nov. 1st, 2010 10:40 pm (UTC)
Loool, now that I think about it, there were some glares that went down today, but nothing too hot after that. And what's wrong with your school?!?? Bloody fights should be imminent after Homecoming, like in our school! >OOO Okay I realize that our school is the one that's clazy, but still, we have so many fights that break out that it's weird to hear of schools that never have fights now, rofl.

Ewww, that DOES sound dumb. It almost sounds as dumb as our juniors', "Yabba-dabba-doo, two thousand and two!" chant, I can't decide which is worse. =A=;;;

Srsly, we were bitching out so much, it was worse than talking smack about someone's back in the locker rooms. XDDD And dude WTF is wrong with your principal, someone needs to slap some sense into that insane person!! oAO;;
xxjimu
Nov. 1st, 2010 11:02 pm (UTC)
We're too nerdy to pick bloody fights with each other. \m/ As indicated by the fact that we don't even have a football team LOL.

lmao, I think the juniors' is worse. By that level you're supposed to be at least trying not to make your cheer sound stupid. D:

I can totally imagine our class doing that. XD Class competitions are srs bzns.
looool, it's cause the seniors were SUPER pissed at the admin (more specifically our vice principal) for stopping their senior prank. Like literally, the dude was waiting for them in the parking lot at 2am to send them back home. And the seniors were really mad, cause apparently they'd actually planned something good that didn't involve vandalism like the four years have. So they went back the next night and TP'd the school and left really kickass notes directed towards the admin on the classroom doors calling them out for all the shit they've done. So now the admin are pissed and apparently think that banning us from doing senior prank is going to stop us. XD It was very intense.
breadtoaster
Nov. 2nd, 2010 04:36 am (UTC)
Lmfaooo, I forgot about that fact, lolz. XDDD;

Inosrsly, rite? And you'd think that they would learn by now... =A=;;;

Competition is srs bzns indeed. And wow, why'd the admin stop their senior prank, when it didn't involve vandalism? Didn't they know that they would get what they deserved if they stopped them? XDDD That's awesome that they got 'em back though, 'cause it was COMING for 'em. And you guise should still do your senior prank, because you're going to graduate soon, so who's going to give a shit? ;P
angelbott
Nov. 1st, 2010 05:38 am (UTC)
Happy halloween to you too. ^.^ sadly for me for not go to Zooboo and no costume I know i am 20 years old but still fun. :P
blah blah..
schools are over drama haha.. I never go to the homecoming I don't care.
I was came to the prom in I was senior.. I told my classmates and friends about the movie about the prom why everyone scared of new movie about the prom the murder is after girl will kill her but killed some few friends..blah blah.. yes I've seen that movie I loved it. >:3and i love how some people are freaked out by it *evil smile*

....now I stop write that. xD:;;
breadtoaster
Nov. 1st, 2010 10:14 pm (UTC)
Awww, you can always dress up, even when you become an old granny! X3 And that's funny how you freaked some people out, their expressions must've been hilarious~ XDDD
silentcarnival
Nov. 1st, 2010 05:54 am (UTC)
...My high school didn't have any of this homecoming nonsense O__o It's enough we had special shortened days for Halloween and three times as many performances than a average high school XD

Sounds like you had a great time, and the cereal theme sounds mad fun ^^ (YES, PARADE YOUR SENIORITY |D)
BUT WTF at the Juniors thing. This kinda thing happened in my school too, the Senoirs VS Juniors rivalry. But I think this was done to make things more fair I suppose?
breadtoaster
Nov. 1st, 2010 10:18 pm (UTC)
Srsly? oAo But yeah, our high school compared to others around my area is kinda dramatic, so I'm not too surprised about it. XD; And you guise got shortened days for Halloween?!?? Nu faiiir~ ;A;

Hahahah, the cereal theme was mad fun indeed, but the cartoons theme last year was even better. We got the Mario Bros., so you can imagine a lot of people walking around with mustaches and plumbers and getting high on shrooms and shit. XDDD AND PARADE MY SENIORITY I DID INDEED, ALTHOUGH I WISHED I STEPPED ON MORE JUNIORS' TOES. DDD|

I knowww, isn't it TTLY wtf-worthy about the juniors winning, when the SOPHOMORES won almost EVERY single category out there? oAO;;; But the even more WTF-worthy thing that happened today was that no one really did anything today; no fights broke out, no dissing each other, nothing. The protest march that people planned out on Facebook didn't even happen, so I guess we're not mad anymore? I'm still wondering why nobody choked a bitch today, but we'll probably get back at those stuck-up juniors on senior prank day, ufufufuu... >3
crimson_deity
Nov. 1st, 2010 07:37 am (UTC)
Oh, homecoming! XD See, the thing about going to "gifted-kid/art school" was that everything that could possibly be ridiculous about school life was 10x more ridiculous. Homecoming was a week for us and each day had a different theme and the different grades were assigned a different thing to wear for that theme (example: Tuesday=decade days so seniors=80s, juniors=70s, sophomores=60s, freshmeatmen=50s). Seniors usually got the "best" of the options. Because we were all born in the 80s, I guess we wanted to dress the part? Idek. What I do know is I'm old XD

We didn't have a march...instead, all the grades decked out their respective halls according to a theme. The decorations were judged and of course the seniors always won because they got the most funding. XD When I was a senior, we all wanted our hall to be a rave, but we couldn't call it "a rave" because OMGDRUGZD: D: D:, so I think we just called it a club or something you can probably guess how much I helped with this crap. Now, our "rave-that-wasn't-a-rave" was actually pretty awesome: we blocked off all the windows so it was dark, attacked the lockers with glow-in-the-dark window paint (it was supposed to wash off, but it didn't, so I had "CHUCK NORRIS" painted on my locker all year o___o) got a bunch of strobe lights and shit, and then strung 1000+ glow sticks from the ceiling. We were allowed to play really shitty trance between classes. HOWEVER, what made it really memorable was the fact that we got shut down by the cops. Yeah, I know, what the hell> I guess someone complained because strobe lights can give you seizures. I suppose all the subsequent senior hallways have had a lot more regulations as a result hey now, at least we were ttly up to fire code--the fire marshal checked it out and everything! XD ^^;

Uh, yeah. That's my pointless homecoming story. The only other thing I remember about it was my friends trying to nominate me for homecoming queen. I wasn't particularly thrilled about that. :\ In hindsight, it was funny, but at the time I was so gawth I thought I sacked Rome, so I kind of wanted to kick all of them for that. XD

Homecoming exists at the university level, but it's actually *GASP* for the alumni. And football. And beer. So basically, drunk old people on campus being crazed football fans. XD I think it was this weekend at 'SC, now that I think about it...I just care -so- much XD
breadtoaster
Nov. 1st, 2010 10:23 pm (UTC)
Omfg, you went to gifted kid school? Why did most of my F-list go to one, I feel so dumb now, boohoohoo~ ㅠAㅠ And different themes each day? 8O That's clazy man~ Too much costume changes, lol! We just dress up according to the day the other grade's theme is assigned, for example, on Monday, everyone dressed up in the freshmen's Trix theme with bunny ears and whatnot, instead of doing multiple themes a day. That sounds so tiresome!! @A@;;;

Oh man, that sounds absolutely epic, getting shut down by the cops 'n' all. O_____O And lmfao, having "CHUCK NORRIS" painted on your locker all year... That must've been kinda annoying at first, although I bet you lol'd. XDDD

Srsly? I wouldn't have been too thrilled about getting nominated as well, so I don't blame ya for being crabby about it. XD I can imagine you seething in the corner now, with your stereotypical gawth clothes and glaring evilly at everyone if they just glanced at something next to/near you. XDDD;

*GASP* Blasphemy!! No going, "We're teh shit!!11!1" at other lower classmen? OAO That's just... Just.... *Mind is boggled here* @____@;;;
cherry1608
Nov. 1st, 2010 07:07 pm (UTC)
OH WOW! Happy Halloween!
breadtoaster
Nov. 1st, 2010 10:24 pm (UTC)
And a Happy belated Halloween to you too~!!! xP
akai_byara
Nov. 1st, 2010 07:39 pm (UTC)
My high school didn't call them homecomings but rallies, and we had 2 rallies each year. We'd do the shouts, waves and have performances by the dance companies, JROTC, band, etc.
Lmao and my class got disqualified one time or twice, Idk why, I don't even think we did anything wrong. Most of the time, either the seniors or juniors won because the other two classes are just weak XD especially during the tug-o-war thing.
breadtoaster
Nov. 1st, 2010 10:26 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, that sounds kinda unique! 8O And my class was disqualified for the float part of the Homecoming parade, because apparently we got too much parental help with ours, even though EVERYONE got parental help, so the other grades just ratted us out... Homecoming can bring out the crazy lows in people, trufax. =A=;;; But the grade who wins Homecoming is decided by tug-o-war in your school, really? That's kind of a... Quick way to decide a victory, lolz. XDDD;;
akai_byara
Nov. 2nd, 2010 02:15 am (UTC)
lol didn't explain that part clearly XD;; tug-o-war is one of the several games we play, and each class gets points for them. Whichever class gets the most points wins.
I think one year we had a watermelon eating contest XD
breadtoaster
Nov. 2nd, 2010 04:37 am (UTC)
Ohhh I see~ I thought you guys settled your Homecoming with a single game of tug-o-war, lolz! That would be like, the shortest Homecoming ever, lmfao. XDDD And wow a watermelon eating contest, I think I'd choke to death if I tried doing such a dangerous thing. oAo;;;
akai_byara
Nov. 2nd, 2010 06:50 am (UTC)
I wish I could learn how to eat watermelon like I was sawing it.

lol I believe last year we had a stuffing-your-mouth-with-marshmallows-without-swallowing-them-and-trying-to-say-something game XDD
xreddishdivax
Nov. 1st, 2010 08:37 pm (UTC)
Despite going to one of the whitest schools possible (if you pick out everything that happens in a high school TV show, it'll probably have happened in my high school), we had the saddest homecoming celebrations. It was just a football game and maybe a dance if our student government could muster up the energy to make it happen.

We got more riled up over Class Week, which is basically week of competitions between the classes. I think my class got disqualified our sophomore year because some idiots decided it would be a great idea to start chucking plastic utensils in the middle of a rally. >_>"

I haven't gone back to my high school ever since I graduated, so I have no idea if any of that has changed lol. Seriously, high school sucked major ass.
breadtoaster
Nov. 1st, 2010 10:30 pm (UTC)
Oh gosh, that sounds absolutely horrible. D8 My school is mostly white as well, but we have a healthy mix of Asians, along with some Hispanics, and like, hardly any blacks at all. @___@;; And that sounds like a sad Homecoming celebration indeed, your school must've not had a lot of spirit back then! DDD8

Lolz yeah, our school got riled up more over the past few days following up to the actual Homecoming showdown thing as well, and my class last year got disqualified from the float section because apparently we got too much parental help with ours, even though EVERYONE got parental help, so the other grades just ratted us out... Homecoming can bring out the crazy lows in people, trufax. =A=;;;

I highly doubt that I'll return to high school after I graduate as well, although I might have to pay my Japanese teacher a visit or two because she's the only thing worth going back for in my damned school. =w=;; But yeah, high school does rather suck, although I'll always remember the drama-filled memories it gave me~ XDDD;;;
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Toaster
breadtoaster
☆breadtoaster☆

Latest Month

November 2010
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Terri McAllister